Congratulations to our finalists for the 2016 Department of Education RBF Awards


School-Based Awards


Principal of the Year – Early Years and Primary
  • Finalists: Monique Carter (Lansdowne Crescent Primary School), Troy Roberts (Youngtown Primary School), Sharon Symes (Mowbray Heights Primary School)
Principal of the Year – Secondary
  • Finalists: Hamish Cunningham (Woodbridge School), Roslyn McGuinness (Bothwell District School), John O’Rourke (Taroona High School)
Teacher of the Year – Early Years and Primary
  • Finalists: Lisa Cook (South Arm Primary School), Brooke Pepper (Woodbridge School), Toni Tarbath (New Town Primary School)
Teacher of the Year – Secondary
  • Finalists: Simone Cunliffe (Rosny College), Susan Oakden (Elizabeth College), Glenn Schultz (Taroona High School)
Teachers Health Fund Outstanding Young Teacher
  • Finalists: Alison Harvey (New Norfolk Primary School), Callum Hollingsworth (Rosny College), Carmel McGee (Riverside Primary School)

Staff Supporting Learning Awards

School Business Manager of the Year
  • Finalists: Tanya Smart (Queechy High School), Donna Terry (Campania District School), Rhonda Turner (Collinsvale Primary School)
Support Employee of the Year
  • Finalists: Bill Parker (Triabunna District School), Kathy McInerney (Warrane Primary School), Cathy Ransom (Rosny College)

Professional Support Specialist of the Year
  • Finalists: Niki Hussain (Campania District School), Linda Pearn (Student Support, Southern Region), Jane Shearing (Elizabeth College)

Service Awards (Department–based)


Departmental Employee of the Year
  • Finalists: Tina Busch (Coordinator Blended Learning, Curriculum Services), Kris Klasen (Manager, IT Services), Sarah Williams (Manager Strategy and Planning, PLI)
LINC Employee of the Year
  • Finalists: Sabena Lund (Coordinator, Adult Literacy, Smithton LINC), Sally Stanley (Customer Service Officer, Smithton LINC), Fiona Vagg (Manager, Glenorchy LINC)

Wrest Point Young Departmental Employee of the Year
  • Finalists: Stephen Dodd (Network Support Officer, Learning Services Northern Region), Alex Silsby (Network Support Officer, Elizabeth College)
Outstanding Team of the Year
  • Finalists: Curriculum Teacher Leaders, George Town Hub, teggana Collective

Special Category Award

Telstra Outstanding Use of Innovation or Technology
  • Finalists: Stephen Dodge and Luke Yates (Teachers, Elizabeth College), Sam Foster-Davies (LINC Tasmania TAHO), Chloe Simons (Teacher, Southern Support School, eLearning)

Community Award

Volunteers of the Year
  • Finalists: Vicki Axton (George Town Child and Family Centre), Jennifer Dare (Clarence Plains Child and Family Centre), Doug McKenzie (Westerway Primary School)

No comments:

Post a Comment

Note: only a member of this blog may post a comment.