2014 RBF Department of Education Award Winners Announced

Winners have been announced for the 2014 RBF Department of Education Awards for Excellence. Congratulations to all winners and finalists.

Additional photo's of finalists are available in this album. (Photos from the award presentations will appear here soon.)

School-Based Awards 


Teacher of the Year Early Years and Primary - Kirby Medcraft  (Presentation video)




2014 FINALISTS: Angela Buckley, Kirby Medcraft, Meg Lade 

Teacher of the Year Secondary - Tino Delgourgo (Presentation video)




2014 FINALISTS: Jenny Cooper, Joe Pavic, Tino Delbourgo

Principal of the Year Early Years and Primary - Heather Fahey (Presentation video)




2014 FINALISTS: Heather Fahey, Jenny Leppard, Kerry McMinn

Principal of the Year Secondary - Tracy Siedler (Presentation video)




2014 FINALISTS: Hamish Cunningham, Mandy Reynolds-Smith, Tracy Siedler

Teachers Health Fund Outstanding Young Teacher - James Charlesworth and Stephanie Heathcote - Joint Winners (Presentation video)




2014 FINALISTS: Stephanie Heathcote, James Charlesworth

Outstanding Use of Innovation or Technology in a School Setting - Ben Wilson (Presentation video)



2014 FINALISTS: Helen Cooke, Jonathan Kilpatrick, Ben Wilson


School-Based Awards

School Business Manager of the Year - Jan Robertson (Presentation video)




2014 FINALISTS: Cindy McDonald, Jan Robertson, Libby Ashlin

ME Bank Support Staff Employee of the Year - David Hulton (Presentation video)



2014 FINALISTS: David Hulton, John Klapsis, Aaron Roughley


Service Awards (Non-School Based)

Employee of the Year - Nigel Cross (Presentation video)



2014 FINALISTS: Nigel Cross, Leigh Curran, Philip Walker 


LINC Employee of the Year - Cindy Carr (Presentation video)




2014 FINALISTS: Julia Goss, Cindy Carr, Fiona Braithwaite

Young Employee of the Year - Jack Nielson (Presentation video)




2014 FINALISTS: Brodie Hicks, Christopher Barnes, Jack Nielsen

Outstanding Service Delivery (Team or Individual) Vicki Howe (Presentation video)




2014 FINALISTS: SCCM Project Team, Vicki Howe

Outstanding Team of the Year - Budget and Resources Team (Presentation video)



2014 FINALISTS: Budget and Resources Team, EPS/ITS Project, Kingston LINC

Outstanding Use of Innovation or Technology in a Non-School Setting - Digitisation Project (Presentation video)



2014 FINALISTS: Digitisation Project, 
Microsoft System Centre ICT Staff Team, Spendvision Project



Community Awards

Volunteer of the Year Award (Non-School Association) - Tim Cox (Presentation video)



2014 FINALISTS: Doug McKenzie, Emm Kelly, Tim Cox


Outstanding Volunteer Contribution to School Community (School Association) - Gary Underhill (Presentation video)




2014 FINALISTS: Gary Underhill, Alan Willis, Annemiek Commandeur

RBF Secretary's Award for Overall Excellence (Presentation video)

Winner: Nigel Cross 
Runners Up: Tino Delbourgo and Vicki Howe

No comments:

Post a Comment

Note: only a member of this blog may post a comment.